CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L84708

Ms. Jennifer Caldwell
Tiara International, Inc.
1410 Broadway, 8th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bolero jacket from China

Dear Ms. Caldwell:

In your letter dated May 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style 3305F, is a woman’s bolero jacket that is constructed from 70% lambswool, 20% angora, 10% nylon, knit fabric with a 100% polyester faux fur collar that is attached to the neck with 10 buttons. The garment does not reach the waist in the front. It is made with two front panels and one back panel which are sewn together lengthwise. You state that the garment will be made with a fiber content of 53% ramie, 29% rayon, 18% nylon. The garment features a detachable faux fur collar with a woven ribbon tie, a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a hook and eye closure.

The faux fur collar and the jacket are considered as a composite good. The essential character is given by the bolero jacket; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3 noted.

The applicable subheading for the bolero jacket will be 6104.39.2090 HTS, which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of other textile materials: other…other. This garment under the above HTS classification is free of duty.

The bolero jacket falls within textile category designation 835. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division